Saint John's African Methodist Episcopal Church v. Guideone Specialty Mutual Insurance
[…] Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496, 61 S.Ct. *7861020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941)). Virginia law therefore governs the coverage dispute in this ease. See Kestler v. Bd. of Trustees, 48 F.3d 800, 803 (4th Cir.1995) (“[T]he issue of whether a contract right exists is governed by state law.”). Saint John’s Complaint alleges that GuideOne breached the express terms of its insurance policy when it denied Saint John’s claim for losses and damages following the November 2009 storm. See Docket No. 1. The Complaint also asserts a right to recover attorneys’ fees and costs under Virginia Code § 38.2-209. Section 38.2-209 provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney’s fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.

Va.Code. Ann. § 38.2-209(A) (2006). This statute does not create an independent cause of action for an insurer’s bad faith in coverage disputes. Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-209(B); Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co. v. Decker, No. 7:11-cv-00342, 2012 WL 43614, at *1 (W.D.Va. Jan. 9, 2012). Rather, it is a function of damages that allows the court to award the insured’s fees and costs if it finds that “the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.” Va.Code Ann. § 38.2-209(A). Thus, judgment against the insurer on a substantive claim is a prerequisite to recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs under § 38.2-209.1 E.g., *787Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. Dragas Mgmt.