Teeuwissen v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Indeed, the chancellor clearly stated in his ruling at the hearing that he was issuing a preliminary injunction, not a temporary restraining order. As there has as yet been no hearing on the merits, the chancellor’s order remains in effect. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 ("Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”).