*297 FINDINGS OF FACT
[…] A prior transfer of one mail carrier to the Gadsden Post Office had been previously accomplished because of the admitted practicality of transferring the basis of his operations to an area more closely located to his delivery area. Likewise there *298had been a prior transfer of a postal clerk to the Columbia Post Office at the request of the clerk. Thé postmaster, Ms. Henry, is now the sole postal employee at the Hopkins Post Office.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction of this matter is properly before this court pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 409.
Title 39 U.S.C. § 404 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Without limitation of the generality of its powers, the Postal Service shall have the following specific powers, among others:
(1) to provide for the collection, handling, transportation, delivery, forwarding, returning, and holding of mail, and for the disposition of undeliverable mail;
(3) to determine the need for post offices, postal and training facilities and equipment, and to provide such offices, facilities, and equipment as it determines are needed;
The Postal Service, prior to making a determination under subsection (a)(3) of this section as to the necessity for the closing or consolidation of any post office, shall provide adequate notice of its intention to close or consolidate such post office at least 60 days prior to the proposed date of such closing or consolidation to persons served by such post office to ensure that such persons will have an opportunity to present their views.