REINHARD, District Judge.INTRODUCTION
[…] The nature of the statute at issue coupled with the extent of Shaw’s involvement in the alleged scheme which gave rise to the present forfeiture dispute indicates Shaw has a sufficiently colorable interest in the proceedings to satisfy Article III.14
C. The Fishbane Claimants
The Fishbane claimants seek to invoke the “innocent owner” defense under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2) (West Supp.1993), which states: “No property shall be forfeited under this section to the extent of the interest of an owner or lienholder by reason of any act or omission established by that owner or lien-holder to have been committed without the knowledge of that owner or lienholder.” Thus, under the clear language of the statute, to have standing the Fishbane claimants must be owners or lienholders of defendant property. See United States v. One 1987 Cadillac DeVille, 774 F.Supp. 221, 223 (D.Del.1991).