REINHARD, District Judge.INTRODUCTION
[…] Like the Fishbane claimants, Luscy is an unsecured creditor and lacks Article III standing to contest the forfeiture of the debt- or property. His verified claim does not assert any security interest which would arguably give him standing.
In sum, the court finds Leichter, Shaw (as well as Frericks), Kirschner, Boosalis and Elite have standing to contest the present forfeiture. Furthermore, the government concedes Bragelman has standing. The court will address their respective motions to dismiss or for summary judgment.26
II. Leichter’s motion to dismiss
A. Intent to Deceive
Section 981, in part, authorizes the United States to subject to forfeiture any property “which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section ... 1344 of this title[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) (Supp.1992). Section 1344 is entitled “[b]ank fraud” and states:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or