REINHARD, District Judge.INTRODUCTION
[…] Moreover, there is nothing to suggest FirstRock was conduct*1126ing its conversion process other than in the “usual” manner.
D. Public Policy
Leichter also argues the seizure of a publicly traded stock should be vacated because it unfairly penalizes the owners of the seized stock. Because of its volatile nature, Leichter argues, seizure of the stock is improper and subjects him to an unreasonable risk of loss. The court is not persuaded by Leichter’s argument as it defies the clear language of sections 981 and 1344 when read in conjunction. Section 981 broadly subjects to forfeiture “any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from a violation of ... section 1344.” See 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) (Supp.1992) (emphasis added). In turn, section 1344 penalizes anyone who knowingly and fraudulently obtains “moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities or other property” owned by a financial institution.