REINHARD, District Judge.INTRODUCTION
[…] Once that hurdle is met, a claimant must satisfy the procedural rules of the Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims (Admiralty Rules) to establish statutory standing. A claimant bears the burden of establishing standing. United States v. $321,470.00, U.S. Currency, 874 F.2d 298, 302 (5th Cir.1989); United States v. $38,000.00 in U.S. Currency, 816 F.2d 1538, 1543 n. 11 (11th Cir.1987).
At issue in the present dispute is whether certain claimants have Article III standing. The government has brought this action pursuant to the civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) (West Supp.1993), which authorizes the United States to subject to forfeiture, “Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section ... 1344 of this title[.]” A claimant in a forfeiture case has Article III standing if “he has a legally cognizable interest in the property that will be injured if the property is forfeited to the government.