REINHARD, District Judge.INTRODUCTION
[…] . For the same reason, the court rejects Boosalis’ argument that use of the word "obtain” requires that the guilty party "come into possession of” property belonging to the bank. Such an interpretation obviates that portion of section 1344 which renders attempts to defraud a bank illegal.
. The court finds inapposite United States v. Elliott, 727 F.Supp. 1126 (N.D.Ill.1989), cited by Leichter, as the government had not seized any stock in that case.
. In One Parcel, the Seventh Circuit analyzed 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), which prohibits forfeiture of property "by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.”
. The court has already determined it is proper to consider the complaint and affidavit. See supra section II(C).
. At trial, Bragelman may be able to refute the government’s showing of probable cause.