Thomas v. Kelly
[…] Factors affecting the degree of reprehensibility may include: “(1) whether a defendant’s conduct was violent or presented a threat of violence, (2) whether a defendant acted with deceit or malice as opposed to acting with mere negligence, and (3) whether a defendant has engaged in repeated instances of misconduct.” Lee, 101 F.3d at 810 (citing Gore, 517 U.S. at [575-79, 116 S.Ct. at 1599-1600]).

Here, the evidence shows that Kelly’s conduct was highly reprehensible. First, Kelly egregiously abused the authority granted to him to under New York State’s civil commitment law. Section 9.41 *267of the N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law allows a police officer to involuntarily have an individual taken to a specialized hospital (see id. § 9.39) only when that person “appears to be mentally ill” and is “conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others,” Thomas was neither; yet Kelly arrested him anyway, under the pretense that Thomas made a suicidal statement.