County of Hawai'i v. C & J Coupe Family Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, the court in the instant case properly cited to Coupe II in COL 33 of its Supplemental FOFCOL on Statutory Damages as support for its conclusion that “there [wa]s no legal or factual basis for the $276,762.41 in prejudgment interest sought as damages under HRS § 101-27[.]”32 As in Coupe II, Coupe again “has not asserted . . . any lengthy delay in the issuance of judgment[,]” 120 Hawai#i at 411, 208 P.3d at 724, and therefore, Coupe’s request for prejudgment interest was properly denied. This denial of prejudgement interest under HRS § 101-27 is also consistent with this court’s interpretation of HRS § 636- 16. HRS § 636-16, which applies in all civil cases, vests a court with discretion to award prejudgment interest. HRS § 636- 16 (stating in part that “[i]n awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case”); Coupe II, 120 Hawai#i at 410, 208 P.3d 723 (“Pre-judgment interest may be awarded under HRS § 63-16 in the court’s discretion[.]”).