County of Hawai'i v. C & J Coupe Family Ltd.
[…] Id. (brackets omitted). A Development Agreement dated April 20, 1998 between the County and Oceanside provided that the County would use its power of eminent domain to acquire any property along the Bypass route that was 2 This case is before us by virtue of this court’s acceptance of Coupe’s request for transfer from the Intermediate Court of Appeals (the ICA), pursuant to Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 40.2 (2009) and Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-58 (Supp. 2009). HRS § 602-58 states in part as follows: (a) The supreme court, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, shall grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves: (1) A question of imperative or fundamental public importance; . . . . (b) The supreme court, in a manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, may grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves: (1) A question of first impression or a novel legal question; or (2) Issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the decisions of the intermediate appellate court or of the supreme court. -4- ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** refused for private sale to Oceanside. Id. at 358, 198 P.3d at 621. In an effort to construct the Bypass, Oceanside purchased all of the private property needed, except for the property owned by Coupe, who refused to sell.