Hawai#i v. C&J Coupe Family Ltd. P’ship, 119 Hawai#i 35
[…] award under HRS § 101-27 should be limited to amounts paid for
the improper delegation of condemnation power defense in the
first case.’” (Emphasis added.) (Citation omitted.) Thus, the
County challenged Coupe’s prejudgment interest claim inasmuch as
the prejudgment interest was not an “amount[] paid for the
improper delegation of condemnation power defense in the first
case.” Consequently, the County’s argument that it did object to
Coupe’s prejudgment interest claim is correct.
2. Whether Prejudgement Interest is Mandatory
under HRS § 101-27
Coupe interprets HRS § 101-27 as mandating the recovery
of prejudgment interest via the phrase “all such damage as may
have been sustained by the defendant by reason of the bringing of
the proceedings.” However, the plain language of HRS § 101-27
indicates that the “recovery of damages under HRS § 101-27” is
not mandatory, as Coupe asserts, but “subject to a reasonableness
requirement.” Coupe II, 120 Hawai#i at 411, 208 P.3d at 724.
As explained in Coupe II, the words in HRS § 101-27,
includ[ing] “the defendant’s costs of court, a reasonable
amount to cover attorney’s fees paid by the defendant in
connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses[]” . . .
is essentially a list of items that are to be included in
the damage award. Thus, the phrase “and other reasonable
expenses,” assumes that the previous items listed are also
types of reasonable expenses[,] . . . [because interpreting