County of Hawai'i v. C & J Coupe Family Ltd.
[…] Consequently, the County’s argument that it did object to Coupe’s prejudgment interest claim is correct. 2. Whether Prejudgement Interest is Mandatory under HRS § 101-27 Coupe interprets HRS § 101-27 as mandating the recovery of prejudgment interest via the phrase “all such damage as may have been sustained by the defendant by reason of the bringing of the proceedings.” However, the plain language of HRS § 101-27 indicates that the “recovery of damages under HRS § 101-27” is not mandatory, as Coupe asserts, but “subject to a reasonableness requirement.” Coupe II, 120 Hawai#i at 411, 208 P.3d at 724. As explained in Coupe II, the words in HRS § 101-27, includ[ing] “the defendant’s costs of court, a reasonable amount to cover attorney’s fees paid by the defendant in connection therewith, and other reasonable expenses[]” . . . is essentially a list of items that are to be included in the damage award.