MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] There are additional problematic aspects of NMS’s discharge and transfer of Jones. Maryland law requires health care facilities to provide notice and obtain express written consent prior to discharging or transferring residents. See Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19-345.1 (West 2012); Md. Code Regs. 10.07.09.10, 11 (2011).9 Where the resident has resided in the facility for fewer than 30 days, as Jones had, the facility must provide “reasonable notice of the proposed discharge or transfer.” Md.Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 19 — 345.1(e)(2); see also id. § 19-345.1(c)(2) (providing that the required notice go to “[t]he next of kin, *332guardian, or any other individual known to have acted as the individual’s representative”). Additionally, a facility generally may not discharge or transfer a resident “[ujnless the resident or appropriate representative consented in writing to the discharge or transfer.” Md.Code Regs. 10.07.09.11(C)(1).