Meathe v. Ret
[…] Moreover, defendants say plaintiffs’ claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

*520ii. Analysis

Under M.C.L. § 450.1489(1), a shareholder may bring an action against “directors or those in control of the corporation” for “illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive” conduct to the corporation or'to the shareholder. Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct is defined as “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.” M.C.L. § 450.1489(3). A claim of oppression is a direct cause of action, not derivative. Estes v. Idea Eng’g & Fabrications, Inc., 250 Mich.App. 270, 278, 649 N.W.2d 84 (2002). The statute also provides that, “An action seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action under this section has accrued, or within 2 years after the shareholder discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this section, whichever occurs first.” M.C.L. § 450.1489(1)(f).

In Estes, the Michigan Court of Appeals held that a six-year period of limitation contained in a residual statute applies to equitable claims brought under M.C.L. § 450.1489. 250 Mich.App. at 286, 649 N. W.2d 84. Plaintiffs rely on Estes to say their claim is timely.