OPINION and ORDER
[…] The threshold question is whether the EPA has approved § NR 216.21(4) as part of the state’s § 402 permit program; without the EPA’s approval, defendant cannot sustain a defense that the permit issued under the state’s metallic mining laws meets the federal requirements under the Clean Water Act’s National Pollution Discharge Elimination System program.
Federal regulations set forth a specific process by which states gain approval for permitting programs and revisions to those programs under 33 U.S.C. § 1342. As relevant to this case, any revisions to a state-approved program must be submitted to the EPA through a process set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 123.62 (“Procedure for revision of state programs”). Specifically, the state must “submit a modified program description, Attorney General’s statement, Memorandum of Agreement or such other documents as EPA determines to be necessary under the circumstances.” Id. § 123.62(b)(1). After the EPA reviews the submission, it will determine whether the revision is “substantial” or not. If the revision is “substantial,” the EPA undertakes a process similar to notice and comment rulemaking.