I. Procedural and Factual Background
[…] Hutcheson, 674 F.2d 862, 865 (11th Cir.1982)). It also ensures the consideration of unusual loan transactions by bank officials to prevent the fraudulent insertion of new terms when a bank ap*1377pears headed for failure. Langley, 484 U.S. at 91, 108 S.Ct. 896. The protections of the D’Oench Duhme doctrine also apply to entities which obtain the assets of a failed bank through purchase and assumption agreements with the FDIC. Bell & Murphy & Assocs. v. Interfirst Bank Gateway, N.A., 894 F.2d 750, 754-55 (5th Cir.1990). The D’Oench Duhme doctrine was codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which provides that:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement — ■
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
See Dunmar Corp., 43 F.3d at 593 (noting that 12 U.S.C. § 1823 is the “statutory counterpart” to D’Oench Duhme). Under Section 1823(e), the FDIC is protected from claims or defenses that are not documented in the failed bank’s files. See Baumann v. Savers Fed.