City of New York v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] The data must “serve[ ] as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment,” only in the sense of being material, that is, the type of data which serves as the basis for a claim or rate of payment, as opposed to other types of data which do not. See Mylan, 608 F.Supp.2d at 152-53.

The remainder of the statute supports this reading. A second definitional section, Section 145 — b(l)(c), which defines “attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from *204public funds,” reaffirms that the section imposes liability “when any portion of the funds from which payment was attempted or obtained are public funds,” with no limitation imposing a causation requirement when the false statement is a “report of data.”