City of New York v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] See In re Pharm. Indus. Average Wholesale Price Litig., 339 F.Supp.2d at 179.

4. Attempt to Obtain Payment

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot prove their case because Plaintiffs cannot prove that any false statement caused improper payments. Causation of improper payments, however, is not an element of Section 145-b. The plain language of Section 145-b makes clear that liability attaches upon an “attempt to obtain” improper payments. Nothing more is required. Defendants look to Section 145 — b(l)(b) to impose a causation requirement, but that section merely defines the meaning of “statement or representation” in Section b(l)(a). The “statement or representation” here, the reported WACs, constitute “report[s] of data which serve[ ] as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment,” although they could also be understood as “financial information whether in a cost report or otherwise.”

Defendants argue that the use of the phrase “which serves as the basis” adds a causation requirement to the statute. This is not a reasonable interpretation.