City of New York v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] [I]t is defendants ... who must bear the risk of any uncertainty which their wrong has created. Where the complained of injury ‘is of such a nature as to preclude the ascertainment of the amount of damages with certainty’, it would be a perversion of fundamental principles of justice to deny all relief to the injured person, and thereby relieve the wrongdoer from making any amend for his acts.

Schoenholtz v. Doniger, 657 F.Supp. 899, 908 (S.D.N.Y.1987) (quoting Story Parchment Co. v. Paterson Parchment Paper Co., 282 U.S. 555, 563, 51 S.Ct. 248, 75 L.Ed. 544 (1931)).

Moreover, Section 145-b specifically provides formulas for calculating both damages and penalties. As for damages, “[f]or any violation of [the law], the local social services district or the state shall have a right to recover civil damages equal to three times the amount by which the *205figure is falsely overstated.... ” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 145-b(2).

Section 145-b also provides for penalties for each overpayment that the Defendants caused: