City of New York v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] More fundamentally, and unsurprisingly given that Section 145 — b(l)(b) is a definitional section, when the definition is read into Section 145-b(l)(a), the meaning of the section does not change. Reading the definition of “statement or representation” into Section 145-b(l)(a), the statute reads: “It shall be unlawful for any ... corporation knowingly by means of a false report of data which serves as the basis for a claim or a rate of payment ... on behalf of himself or others, to attempt to obtain or to obtain payment from public funds.... ” In context, the language of the statute makes clear that liability still attaches upon an attempt to obtain funds.