Runkle v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Nevertheless, the Court finds that the request is sufficient to create a response obligation for Seterus.

2. Is There a Private Cause of Action for this Violation of Regulation Z?

It takes some statutory and regulatory unraveling to uncover Runkle’s potential cause of action. TILA authorized Regulation Z, codified at 12 C.F.R. § 226.36, which is entitled “Prohibited acts or practices in connection with credit secured by a dwelling.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (“The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”). Section 226.36(c)(l)(iii), created under TILA’s authority, forces the servicer to inform the debtor of the total outstanding balance necessary to pay off the obligation as of a certain, specified date.