Runkle v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a) (“The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.”). Section 226.36(c)(l)(iii), created under TILA’s authority, forces the servicer to inform the debtor of the total outstanding balance necessary to pay off the obligation as of a certain, specified date. Runkle had a right to request an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance on a specified date and Seterus had an obligation to respond.

Runkle then seats his cause of action in 15 U.S.C. § 1639(0(2). That portion of TILA reads, “The Bureau, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be unfair, deceptive or designed to evade the provisions of this section.” Violations of § 226.36(c) have been found to be unfair. See 73 Fed.Reg. 44522, 44570 (July 30, 2008) (“[T]he Board finds the acts and practices prohibited un*1331der § 226.36(c) for closed-end consumer credit transactions secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling to be unfair.”).