Runkle v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n
[…] Whether Fannie Mae is right depends on what a “master servicer” is. TILA defines “servicer” by reference to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RES-PA), 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i)(2). See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(3). Though TILA offers no definition of “master servicer,” a definition of that term is found in the RESPA regulations. According to those regulations, a “master servicer” is “the owner of the right to perform servicing, which may actually perform the servicing itself or may do so through a subservicer.” 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a). A subservicer, in turn, is “a servicer who does not own the right to perform servicing, but who does so on behalf of the master servicer.” Id.

Seterus’s disclosure told Runkle that Fannie Mae had “contracted with Seterus to collect payments and respond to inquiries regarding the loan.” [DE 13-2].