Stanley Smith Drywall, Inc. v. Munlake Contractors, Inc.
[…] B. Whether the Bond’s venue provision or Mississippi law overrides the enforceability of the Subcontract’s forum selection clause

The next question is what effect the Bond’s venue provision, and Mississippi law governing public bonds, has on what would otherwise be an enforceable mandatory forum selection clause. According to the terms of the Bond, “No suit or action shall be commenced by a Claimant under this Bond other than in a court of competent jurisdiction in the location in which the work or part of the work is located.... ” See Bond ¶ 11. Likewise, Mississippi Code § 31-5-53(c) provides, “Any suit brought on a performance or payment bond given in accordance with this chapter shall be brought in the county in which the contract or some part thereof was performed .... ” The mandatory language of the Bond, coupled with the underlying Mississippi law, expressly limit suits under the Bond to a location where the work was performed.