United States ex rel. Bibby v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 36.4328(a)(1).

The VA regulations also specifically provide that a lender’s certification of compliance with the IRRRL program rules regarding allowable closing costs is a condition precedent to the issuance of a VA loan guaranty. See 38 C.F.R. § 36.4313(a) (“[N]o loan shall be guaranteed or insured unless the lender certifies to the Secretary that it has not imposed and will not impose any charges or fees against the borrower in excess of those permissible under paragraph (d) or (e) of this section.”). Based on this provision of the regulations, Defendant’s certifications of compliance with the limitations on clos*1304ing costs was an essential condition to obtaining the government guaranty.