MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to proffer any fact from which a reasonable jury could conclude that Brickshire “fraudulently disguis[ed]” the FMV Loan as a commercial loan “in order to charge Mary Juergens a higher rate of interest and to circumvent District of Columbia mortgage, consumer and fair lending laws,” as she claims.
The Court turns next to Plaintiffs allegation that Brickshire violated paragraphs (e) and (f) of section 3904 “by providing Mary Juergens with a false, incomplete and deceptive HUD-1 settlement statement.” Fourth Am. Compl. ¶¶487-88. Section 3904(e) and (f) require that any misrepresentations or omissions are “material” in nature and have a tendency to mislead. See D.C.Code § 28-3904(e) (prohibits “misrepresenting] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead”) and (f) (prohibits the “fail[ure] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead”). Brickshire argues that “the errors Plaintiff alleges on the HUD-1 are either not errors or are not material,” and thus it is entitled to summary judgment on this allegation as well. See Brickshire’s [178] MSJ at 6. The Court agrees.