United States v. Reyes
[…] In particular, the “National Firearms Act mandates denial of any application for registration of a firearm the possession of which is illegal.” Hunter v. United States, 73 F.3d 260, 261 (9th Cir.1996). Unauthorized possession of a firearm under California law would bar federal registration. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 5822 (“[applications shall be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.”); 26 U.S.C.A. § 5812 (“[applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law.”). Hence, possession of an unregis*1074tered short-barreled shotgun in violation of California Penal Code § 12020(a)(1) would also constitute possession of an unregistered firearm in violation of § 5816(d).