Thus, where a scheme creates a risk of delay such that every application of the statute creates an impermissible risk of suppression of ideas, we have permitted parties to bring facial challenges.
FW/PBS, Inc., 493 U.S. at 223-24, 110 S.Ct. 596 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Therefore, the plaintiff may bring a facial challenge to the statute on the grounds stated.
B. Constitutionality of the statute
The challenged statute, Michigan Compiled Laws § 436.1916(10), reads as follows:
Before the issuance of any permit under this section, the on-premises licensee shall obtain the approval of all of the following:
(a) The commission.
(b) Except in cities with a population of 1,000,000 or more, the local legislative body of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located.
(c) The chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction within which the premises are located or the entity contractually designated to enforce the law in that jurisdiction.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1916(10).
Although the statute by its terms addresses “the issuance of ... permitís],” the MLCC apparently believes the statute governs applications to transfer permits as well.