The plaintiff responds that the time limit does not apply on its face to permit transfer applications, and that even if it is construed to apply to permit transfer applications, the time limit may be tolled by a number of other conditions, such as local approval. The plaintiff contends that the statute should dictate that any application not acted upon within a specific period of time will be deemed granted.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 436.1525(3) states that “the commission shall issue an initial or renewal license not later than 90 days after the applicant files a completed application.” That period is tolled in two situations: when the Commission has sent a notice of a deficiency in the application and has not yet received the requested information, and when the Commission is waiting for third parties to complete designated tasks, such as