\_A\N u_san»¢§av
[…] Hawaid_Constitution. Therefore, we vacate the ICA’s judgment on
appeal and remand to the family court for a new trial.
I. EHM3KEHRQLH§D
Kenneth Delos Santos (“Delos Santos”) was convicted of
Abuse of Family or Household Members, in violation of HawaiU_
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 2O08).3 The prosecution
claimed that on March 26, 2008, Delos Santos struck his
girlfriend (“the Complainant”) in the face and stomped on her
thigh in their apartment in Waikiki. The crucial piece of
2 Delos Santos did not file a memorandum in opposition to
certiorari.
3 HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:
(l) lt shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member .
For the purposes of this section, “family or household
member” means . . . persons jointly residing or formerly
residing in the same dwelling unit.
2
*** FoR PUBLICATI@N IN WEST’S HAWAH REP@RTS AND PAclFlc REP@RTER ***
evidence supporting Delos Santos' conviction was Officer Jason
Kubo's (“Officer Kubo”) testimony summarizing the Complainant’s