***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN :N wEsT's HAwAr: REPoRTs ANn PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
[…] Degree for Counts 1-3, and to sustain Behrendt's Convictions
Behrendt argues that the circuit court erred in
instructing the jury on the offense of sexual assault in the
third degree because “[t]he only evidence that was presented by
the State in regard to sexual assault was evidence of repeated
sexual penetrations,” which would constitute first degree sexual
assault, Behrendt similarly argues that there was insufficient
evidence to support his convictions for Counts 1-3 and therefore
the circuit court erred in denying his motion for judgment of
acquittal.
HRS § 707-730(1)(c) provides that a person commits the
offense of first degree sexual assault when “[t]he person
knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at
least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old;
provided that: (i) The person is not less than five years older
24 As noted above, the circuit court concluded that the testimony of
two of the State's proposed witnesses was inadmissible because it would be
cumulative and the prejudicial value would outweigh the probative value. S_e_e_
supra, part l.A. & note 7.
41
***FoR PuBLrcATron rn wEsT's HAwArr REPoRTs Ann PAcrFrc REPoRTEn***
than the minor; and (ii) The person is not legally married to the
minor; . . . .” -HRS § 707-732(1)(c) defines the offense of third
degree sexual assault the same way as HRS § 707-730(l), except
that a person commits the offense of third degree sexual assault
by engaging in “sexual contact” rather than “sexual penetration.”