***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN :N wEsT's HAwAr: REPoRTs ANn PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
[…] January 2005.
Behrendt moved in limine to exclude testimony
concerning the instances of sexual contact that occurred while SI
was living in South Dakota.4 The circuit court held that the
evidence was probative of motive, opportunity and plan, and that
its probative value was not outweighed by its prejudicial effect.
A jury found Behrendt guilty of the lesser included offense of
sexual assault in the third degree in violation of HRS § 707-732
(Supp. 20O6)5 on Counts l~3, and the lesser included offense of
unlawful imprisonment in the first degree in violation of HRS §
707-721 (l993)5 on Count 4. In a summary disposition order
(SDO), the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) affirmed the
3 HRS § 707-720(1) (l993) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or
knowingly restrains another person with intent to: . . . (d) Inflict bodily
injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense; (e)
Terrorize that person or a third person; .”
4 There was also some evidence of sexual contacts which occurred
while SI was traveling with LI and Behrendt elsewhere on the mainland,
including washington state. For ease of reference, we will refer to these
events collectively as the South Dakota evidence.