***FoR PUBLIcAT1oN :N wEsT's HAwAr: REPoRTs ANn PAcIFIc REPoRTER***
[…] while SI was traveling with LI and Behrendt elsewhere on the mainland,
including washington state. For ease of reference, we will refer to these
events collectively as the South Dakota evidence.
5 HRS § 707-732(l)(c) (Supp. 2006) provides that a person engages in
third degree sexual assault when “[t]he person knowingly engages in sexual
contact with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen
years old; provided that: (i) The person is not less than five years older
than the minor; and (ii) The person is not legally married to the minor;
ll
5 HRS § 707-721 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person
commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person
knowingly restrains another person: (a) Under circumstances which expose the
person to the risk of serious bodily injury; or (b) In a condition of
involuntary servitude.”
***FoR PuBLIcAmIoN rm wEsT's HAwAfI REPoRTs AND PAc1FIc REPoRTER***
convictions on Counts l, 2, and 4, but vacated the conviction on
Count 3 because the circuit court did not properly instruct the