In Defense of Animals v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] First, the EA describes the population data in adequate detail and explains that the aerial inventory was done by direct counting. AR 15472-74. In addition, there is no evidence suggesting that the population data obtained through direct counting was inaccurate in any event.

Finally, it must also be emphasized that in an EA, an agency is not required to include the same level of detail, and the same depth of response, as for a full EIS. See Cal. Trout v. FERC, 572 F.3d 1003, 1016 (9th Cir.2009).

Under 40 C.F.R. 1508.9, an EA is defined as a “concise public document .... that serves to [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement of a finding of no significant impact.” An agency must go farther and prepare a full EIS only “if substantial questions are raised as to whether a project may cause significant degradation of some human environmental factor.” LaFlamme v. FERC, 852 F.2d 389, 397 (9th Cir.1988).