In Defense of Animals v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Pls.’ Reply, 46:20-25.

The EA contains an extensive discussion on the effects of wild horses and burros on riparian and wetland sites and explains how the BLM determined that certain of those impacts were attributable to wild horses and burros rather than livestock. AR 15494-15502. The RFAs were expressly referred to in the body of the EA, and the results of the assessments were duly summarized.

As the government notes, NEPA’s implementing regulations encourage agencies to incorporate material by reference, particularly in an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j); § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an [EIS] by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action”).

With respect to the BLM’s methodology for obtaining population inventories of the animals, Plaintiffs’ argument that the EA *1198failed to provide adequate information also fails.