Taylor v. Hale
[…] Therefore, Mead’s motion for summary judgment is due to be GRANTED and Plaintiffs negligence claim against Mead is due to be DISMISSED on sovereign immunity grounds.

b. Defendants Burks and Weiss

The Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988, also known as the Westfall Act, affords federal employees absolute immunity from common-law tort claims arising out of acts they undertake in the scope of their office or employment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1); see also Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225, 229, 127 S.Ct. 881, 166 *1333L.Ed.2d 819 (2007). Therefore, when a federal employee is sued for a wrongful or negligent act, the Westfall Act “empowers the Attorney General to certify that the employee ‘was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose.’ ”16 Gutierrez de Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 419-20, 115 S.Ct. 2227, 132 L.Ed.2d 375 (1995) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1)).