The court does not find as a matter of law, however, that Dolph’s alleged misstatements could not have caused losses to plaintiffs.
The court will accordingly deny the defendants’ motions to dismiss Count I of the complaint.
C. Motions to Dismiss Claims Under Rule Ha-9
Plaintiffs assert that the defendants named in Count II of the consolidated amended complaint violated § 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78n(a), and Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9. Rule 14a-9 prohibits solicitation of shareholder votes by means of a proxy statement that “is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9. To establish a cause of action for a violation of Rule 14a-9, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that the defendants made a material misrepresentation or omission on a proxy statement; (2) with the requisite state of mind; and (3) that the proxy solicitation was an