ORDER AND REASONS
[…] See Rec. Doc. 6418 at 17 n. 18; Rec. Doc. 7038 at 2.
c. GO FISH Lacks Standing.
Although GO FISH has submitted an objection, see Obj. Doc. 226, it lacks standing; no organization may represent its members where the underlying form of relief at issue is money damages. See Rec. Doc. 7747, aff'g Rec. Doc. 7480.
d. The Gulf States Lack Standing
The Gulf States, which are obviously not members of the settlement class, lack standing to submit objections.26 See Rec. Doc. 7038.
1.No CAFA Standing
The Gulf States do not acquire standing under CAFA’s notification provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1715. This statute simply requires notification; it does not create standing that a state official otherwise lacks. See 28 U.S.C. § 1715(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of ... State officials.”); In re Budeprion XL Mktg. & Sales Litig., MDL No. 09-2107, 2012 WL 4322012, at *4 (E.D.Pa.