Fields v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Defendant asserts that both Plaintiff and Lt. Lacoste requested transfers, but “it is not disparate treatment when an employee subjected to aggravated sexual offenses is accommodated in a different manner than an employee that was not sexually offended” (doe. 18, p. 7).

Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer “to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 • U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a)(1). Title VII also forbids an employer “to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a)(2).