Rush v. E.I. DuPont DeNemours & Co.
[…] LEXIS 20421, at *37, 2005 WL 2277438, at *12-13). Plaintiff has not shown that a decision to investigate is tantamount to a denial of FMLA benefits or is otherwise unlawful.

Defendant also apparently interprets plaintiffs argument relating to the investigation as challenging DuPont’s right to request recertification in September after receiving the initial certification from Dr. Clark in May 2010. See Reply, p. 3. Under the FMLA, “[a]n employer may require that a request for leave ... be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). After the initial certification, an “employer may require that the eligible employee obtain subsequent recertifications on a reasonable basis.” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(e). See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.308. “If the medical certification indicates that the minimum duration of the condition is more than 30 days, an employer must wait until that minimum duration expires before requesting a recertification[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 825.308(b).