Rush v. E.I. DuPont DeNemours & Co.
[…] A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves ... continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(B). The applicable FMLA regulations provide that a “serious health condition” involving continuing treatment by a health care provider “includes ... [a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition.”8 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(C).9 See also 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a) (“An employee who must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for treatment”). Summary judgment is appropriate if a plaintiff cannot establish incapacity. See, e.g., Taylor v. Autozoners, LLC, 706 F.Supp.2d 843, 850 (W.D.Tenn.2010).