United States v. Carr
[…] The Government counters that the undersigned Magistrate Judge has jurisdiction and can proceed on Counts Two and Three so long as Defendant is not sentenced in excess of twelve months. The Court has reviewed the motion (doc. 11) and the Government’s memorandum in opposition (doc. 13), and held a telephone conference with counsel for both sides.

I.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a), a United States Magistrate Judge has jurisdiction “to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.” See also 28 U.S,C. § 636(a)(5) (authorizing Magistrate Judges to “enter a sentence for a Class A misdemeanor in a case in which the-parties have consented”); Dayton General Order No. Day 12-03: Assignment and Reference to Magistrate Judges (eff.