ORDER AND REASONS
[…] Whether Act 402 places this burden on the offender, as opposed to the local district attorney, is not an issue that is decided at this time, although it could be important in the context of a merits inquiry into the Equal Protection challenge.
. La.R.S. 14:89(A)(2) provided:
A. Crime against nature is:
(1) The unnatural carnal copulation by a human being with another of the same sex or opposition sex or with an animal....
(2) The solicitation by a human being of another with the intent to engage in any unnatural carnal copulation for compensation. ...
. La.R.S. 14:89.1 singles out aggravated crimes against nature, including "when the victim is under the age of seventeen years and the offender is at least three years older than the victim.”
. . La.R.S. 14:89.2(B)(3) is a subsection of the Crime Against Nature by Solicitation statute; (B)(3) provides for harsher penalties when the victim solicited is, under the age of 18((B)(3)(a)), and even harsher penalties when the victim solicited is under the age of 14((B)(3)(b)).