ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] . Citations to "Ex." are to the record lodged with the Court by the Attorney General.
. Section 4011.5 provides in relevant part, "Whenever it appears to a sheriff or jailer that a prisoner in a county jail or a city jail under his [or her] charge is in need of immediate medical or hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be injuriously affected unless he [or she] is forthwith removed to a hospital, the sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of the prisoner under guard to a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in Section 4011.”
. Section 4011.6 provides in relevant part, "In any case in which it appears to ... any judge of a court in the county in which the jail ... is located, that a person in custody in that jail ... may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and he or she shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the reasons that the person is being taken to the facility.”