ORDER GRANTING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] (Burton was represented by attorney Jason Davis at his trial in 2006-2007 in People v. Burton and McDaniels, Case No. 153659A & B.)
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. Petitioner Burton was tried with a codefendant, Shelton Timothy McDaniels, and both were convicted. They both appealed and the California Court of Appeal decided the appeals together in one opinion.
. Citations to "Ex." are to the record lodged with the Court by the Attorney General.
. Section 4011.5 provides in relevant part, "Whenever it appears to a sheriff or jailer that a prisoner in a county jail or a city jail under his [or her] charge is in need of immediate medical or hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be injuriously affected unless he [or she] is forthwith removed to a hospital, the sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of the prisoner under guard to a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in Section 4011.”