Ample Bright Development, Ltd. v. Comis International
[…] 18. Defendants argue that the parties had a course of dealing that permitted Comis to release the goods to Pacific.43 A party can waive its right to require delivery by presentation of the original bill of lading if it knowingly permits cargo to be cleared by other means. Nebco Intern. Inc. v. M/V Nat. Integrity, 752 F.Supp. 1207, 1222 (S.D.N.Y. 1990). The California Commercial Code provides that “a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance.” Cal. Com.Code § 1303(f), see also id., § 1 — 303(d) (providing that a course of performance or course of dealing between the parties “is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement” (emphasis added)); Cal. Com.Code §§ 1303(d), 1303(f) (same). A “waiver is the intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege.” Smith v.