City of Concord v. Robinson
[…] No one contends that such a forfeiture proceeding was initiated in this case.

Outside of contexts like racketeering for which civil forfeiture is specifically authorized by statute, North Carolina allows forfeiture of drug proceeds only in connection with criminal cases. See State v. Jones, 158 N.C.App. 465, 472, 581 S.E.2d 107, 110 (2003). North Carolina General Statute § 90-112(a) identifies the property subject to forfeiture under the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act. Such property includes money “acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling, purchasing, manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance in violation of’ the Act. N.C. GemStat. § 90-112(a)(2). This is a “criminal, or in personam, forfeiture statute which requires that the State prove the guilt of the property’s owner beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jones, 158 N.C.App. at 472, 581 S.E.2d at 110 (citing State v.