City of Concord v. Robinson
[…] Minor, 228 F.3d 352, 354 (4th Cir.2000). This is typically called a “summary forfeiture” or an “administrative forfeiture.” See, e.g., id. at 354, 356. Both by statute and for due process reasons, the government must provide notice to interested parties. 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a); Dusenbery v. United States, 534 U.S. 161, 167, 122 S.Ct. 694, 151 L.Ed.2d 597 (2002); Minor, 228 F.3d at 354. If no person files a claim for the property within the prescribed time period, the government may declare the property forfeited. 19 U.S.C. § 1609; Minor, 228 F.3d at 354. The uncontested forfeiture has the “same force and effect” as a federal judicial forfeiture order and vests title to the property in the United States “free and clear of any liens or encumbrances ... from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred.” 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b). If, however, a claim is filed, then “the government may seek forfeiture of the property only through judicial proceedings.” Minor, 228 F.3d at 354 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1608); see also United States v.