City of Concord v. Robinson
[…] Id. at 269-70. However, the underlying issue was the same as here: once a valid federal administrative forfei*713ture is complete, can a state court tell a local law enforcement agency to return the forfeited money to a criminal defendant?

The Court concludes that when the United States has jurisdiction over the seized money to begin with, as here, then the in rem administrative forfeiture completely terminates the rights of the rest of the world, including the criminal defendant, to the money. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) specifically provides that an administrative forfeiture “shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States” and that “[t]itle shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances ... from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred.” Where a later development, such as a state court order, potentially creates confusion as to the validity and finality of the previously completed forfeiture, a district court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1355 to enforce that forfeiture in a declaratory judgment action between parties