City of Concord v. Robinson
[…] N.C. GemStat. § 90-112(a)(2). This is a “criminal, or in personam, forfeiture statute which requires that the State prove the guilt of the property’s owner beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jones, 158 N.C.App. at 472, 581 S.E.2d at 110 (citing State v. Johnson, 124 N.C.App. 462, 478 S.E.2d 16 (1996)). A conviction in state or federal court suffices. State v. Woods, 146 N.C.App. 686, 689-93, 554 S.E.2d 383, 385-87 (2001).

North Carolina General Statute § 15-11.1 outlines the state’s procedures for custody and disposition of property, including drug proceeds, seized by law enforcement. Under this provision, law enforcement officers are directed to “safely keep [seized] property ... as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial.” N.C. GemStat. § 15-ll.l(a).