City of Concord v. Robinson
[…] To hold otherwise would substitute a rule of force for the principle of mutual respect embodied in the prior exclusive jurisdiction doctrine.” $79,123.49, 830 F.2d at 98 (internal citation omitted).

North Carolina law authorizes civil in rem forfeiture proceedings in some circumstances. See, e.g., N.C. GemStat. § 75D-5 (authorizing civil in rem forfeiture proceedings brought by Attorney General of North Carolina against property “used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a racketeering activity or pattern of racketeering activity”); N.C. GemStat. §§ 19-1.3 & 19-6 (authorizing civil forfeiture of money paid or received in connection with sale or exhibition of lewd films and publications, gambling, prostitution, or illegal sale of alcoholic beverages).