MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Plaintiff Robertson further explained that he applied for disability benefits because he no longer had the income he needed from his position with Palace Transit.
These explanations from Plaintiffs Nichols and Roberts are sufficient to avoid summary judgment on the basis of these Plaintiffs requesting and receiving disability benefits and also contending they are qualified individuals in their ADA cases.
III.
WHETHER THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION EMPLOYING THE PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS OF PART 391.41 IS PREEMPTED BY STATE LAW AND PROHIBITED BY THE ADA?
Preemption
S.D.C.L. § 49-28A-3(3) provides: “Intrastate drivers are exempt from the physical requirements of part 391.41.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 governs the physical requirements for interstate drivers of commercial vehicles.