MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] These explanations from Plaintiffs Nichols and Roberts are sufficient to avoid summary judgment on the basis of these Plaintiffs requesting and receiving disability benefits and also contending they are qualified individuals in their ADA cases.
III.
WHETHER THE PHYSICAL EXAMINATION EMPLOYING THE PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS OF PART 391.41 IS PREEMPTED BY STATE LAW AND PROHIBITED BY THE ADA?
Preemption
S.D.C.L. § 49-28A-3(3) provides: “Intrastate drivers are exempt from the physical requirements of part 391.41.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.41 governs the physical requirements for interstate drivers of commercial vehicles. Part 391.41(b)(3) prohibits an interstate driver from being physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if he has an “established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control.”