Sanchez v. City of Fresno
[…] Defendants Swearengin, Scott, Rudd and Barfield, move to dismiss the contract claim against them on the ground that they were not signatories to the agreement. Doc. 38-9 at 7. Plaintiff concedes that these movants are not signatories to the settlement, but asserts they are nevertheless bound by its terms. Doc. 40 at 26. Paragraph 3.1.2 of the Settlement Agreement binds “all agents and employees of the City of Fresno” to comply with AO 6-23 for a period of five years from the date the settlement was approved (July 25, 2008).

In reply, Defendant’s cite California Civil Code § 1559, which provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him ...,” but entirely fail to explain how this provision precludes the contract claims against movants.

There is a line of California authority holding non-signatories may be bound by the terms of an agreement if they are agents of a signatory. See, e.g., Rowe v.