Sanchez v. City of Fresno
[…] . In his opposition, Plaintiff asserts that at least one homeless individual whose shelter was destroyed during the cleanups died in December 2011, while sleeping unsheltered on the streets of Fresno. Doc. 40 at 16 n. 6. Plaintiff does not explain, however, how this anecdotal information, no matter how tragic, may be considered in evaluating a motion to dismiss his own claims against the Defendants.

. The parties do not explore the Ninth Circuit’s substantive due process jurisprudence in any detail and ignore Kennedy.

. The text of Article I, § 19 provides in pertinent part:

(a)Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.
(b) The State and local governments are prohibited from acquiring by eminent domain an owner-occupied residence for the purpose of conveying it to a private person.