Sanchez v. City of Fresno
[…] Exline, 153 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1284, 63 Cal.Rptr.3d 787 (2007). Although *1121Rowe and numerous other cases containing similar reasoning concern the enforcement of arbitration agreements, the Court does not see any reason why the rule should be limited to arbitration agreements. All of the moving Individual Defendants are indisputably agents of the City, which is a signatory to the Settlement Agreement.

Defendants Swearengin, Scott, Rudd and Barfield’s motion to dismiss the contract claim on the ground that they are not signatories to the Settlement Agreement is DENIED.

f. Cal. Civ.Code § 2080.

The eighth claim for relief alleges Defendants’ conduct violated California Civil Code § 2080, which provides:

Any person who finds a thing lost is not bound to take charge of it, unless the person is otherwise required to do so by contract or law, but when the person does take charge of it he or she is thenceforward a depositary for the owner, with the rights and obligations of a depositary for hire. Any person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property, or saves any domestic animal from harm, neglect, drowning, or starvation, shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property. Any person who takes possession of a live domestic animal shall provide for humane treatment of the animal.

The Individual Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the ground that Plaintiff has not alleged that his property was “lost” or that any of the Individual Defendants took possession of any lost property.