MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] 33. The court finds that even if the transfer had been designed to avoid payment to Printed Media, plaintiff could not have realized on its judgment against Solna Web (DE), because Solna Web (DE)’s assets in question were subject to a prior valid perfected security interest in favor of Evello AB. Thus, plaintiff could not have suffered any damages as a result of the alleged fraud.
III. Conclusions of Law
1. In Kansas every transfer of property made with the intent to defraud creditors is deemed utterly void and of no effect. K.S.A. § 33-102. K.S.A. 33-102 provides:
“Every gift, grant or conveyance of lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, and every bond, judgment or execution, made or obtained with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors of their just and lawful debts or damages, or to defraud or to deceive the person or persons who shall purchase such lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, shall be deemed utterly void and of no effect.”