In re Satyam Computer Services Ltd. Securities Litigation
[…] First Jersey Sec., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1472 (2d Cir.1996) cert. denied, 522 U.S. 812, 118 S.Ct. 57, 139 L.Ed.2d 21 (1997)); see also In re Citigroup Inc. Sec. Litig., 753 F.Supp.2d 206, 248 (S.D.N.Y.2010) (citing cases). Pleading section 20(a) liability “requires an *482individualized determination of a defendant’s control of the primary violator as well as a defendant’s particular culpability.” Boguslavsky v. Kaplan, 159 F.3d 715, 720 (2d Cir.1998).

i.Primary Violation

Defendants do not dispute that the FACC alleges sufficient facts to establish a primary violation of section 10(b) by the Officer Defendants. (Defs.’ Mem. at 35-38.) Lead Plaintiffs have satisfied the first element.

ii.Control Over Primary Violator

“Control” is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 as “the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” See also First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1472-73 (adopting same standard for section 20(a) claim). To plead control adequately, a plaintiff must plead “actual control, not merely control person status.” In re Scottish Re Group Sec.