ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ JOINT MOTION TO DISMISS THE AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] Id. at 467.
Here, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for unjust enrichment. First, there is no duty to record assignments under Missouri law. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 443.035 (“Security instruments may be assigned ..., and may be recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county or counties in which the security instrument being assigned was recorded.”) (emphasis added); see also Sando v. Phillips, 319 S.W.2d 648, 653 (Mo.1959) (“There is no duty on a grantee to record a deed, and the failure to record does not in any way affect the validity of a deed between parties.”).