Allstate Insurance v. Elzanaty
[…] Certainly, the broad language of 11 NYCRR § 65-3.16(a)(12) contemplates ineligibility if the provider fails to meet any New York State or local licensing requirements, not only those requirements subject to a one-time inspection. Thus, the Plaintiffs’ claim does not fail as a matter of law.

Finally, the Defendants point out that if the Plaintiffs believe that Uptown is not properly licensed, they have an initial resort to the New York State Commissioner of Health, citing Insurance Law § 5108(c), which states that “[e]very insurer shall report to the commissioner of health any patterns of overcharging, excessive treatment or other improper actions by a health provider within thirty days after such insurer has knowledge of such pattern.” However, if this language were to preclude the type of action brought by an insurer as in this case, this would be in direct conflict with the accepted teachings of Mallela, which implicitly held that an insurer can bring an action for fraud based on fraudu*298lent incorporation “to recover