MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] that apply to consideration of interstate class actions to assure fairer outcomes for class members and defendants .... ” Class Action Fairness Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 109-2, 119 Stat. 4. The President signed the Act into law on February 18, 2005. CAFA’s notice provision demands that settling defendants provide the State Attorneys General from each state with residents in the class, “a notice of the proposed settlement consisting of a copy of the complaint and any materials filed” therewith “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court____” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(1). It further demands that defendants serve said Attorneys General with “notice of any scheduled judicial hearing in the class action, any proposed or final notification to class members, any proposed or final class action settlement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(2)-(4), and “any final judgment or notice of dismissal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(6). The presiding Court, furthermore, is not permitted to “issue[ a final approval of a proposed settlement] earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b).” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d), The law was drafted carefully, advising parties and courts of its reach and limitations by declaring that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to expand the authority of, or impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon, Federal or State officials.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(f).
A. CAFA’s Application to the Instant Action
Despite its concession that CAFA was enacted subsequent to the commencement of the instant suit, the NYAG contends that the Act still applies and provides it with standing to object here.