U.S. D.I.D. Corp. v. Windstream Communications, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., 13-65.1 Moore’s Federal Practice— Civil § 65.1.03; see also Global NAPs, 489 F.3d at 20 (“Although the terms of Rule 65.1 apply only to sureties, courts have applied that rule’s procedures when imposing liability on a principal as well.”)). Pursuant to Rule 65.1, the moving party’s liability on the security “may be enforced on motion without an independent action.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 65.1. Alternatively, an enjoined or restrained party may seek to recover on the bond by bringing an independent action pursuant to Title 28, United States Code, Section 1352, which grants district courts “original jurisdiction ... of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” See also, e.g., Bass v. First Pac.