Mayes v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
[…] As the court finds both claims preempted by the NLRA, it does not reach defendants’ other arguments.

Defendants argue that plaintiffs wrongful termination claims stem from his complaints to Kaiser management about working conditions, made in his capacity as a CNA representative, activity that is protected activity under the NLRA. Plaintiff argues only that because his complaints did not implicate the collective bargaining process, they are not preempted.

Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 157, protects employees’ right “to self-organization, to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection ....” Section 8, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), defines unfair labor practices to include an employer’s attempt “to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in” section 7. In San Diego Building Trades Council v.