Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Hunt Truck Lines, Inc.
[…] This court will address each question in turn.

As to the first question, Hunt argues that the language of the MPPAA implicitly imposes a requirement that notice only issue until after withdrawal has occurred.5 Hunt points to two sections of the MPPAA. Section 1381(a) provides:

If an employer withdraws from a mul-tiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.

29 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (emphasis added). Section 1382 provides:

When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this part, shall—
(1) determine the amount of the employer’s withdrawal liability,
(2) notify the employer of the among of the withdrawal liability, and
(3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.

29 U.S.C. § 1382 (emphasis added).