Lesesne v. Brimecome
[…] As such, Plaintiffs’ request to replead is denied.

B. New York Public Health Law § 230(11) (b)

Plaintiffs also attempt to bring a claim under New York Public Health New § 230(ll)(b). Section 230(ll)(a), the subsection immediately preceding § 230(ll)(b), requires that certain medical professionals report misconduct to a medical board created by § 230, and also allows such reports by “any other person.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(ll)(a). Section 230(1l)(b) provides, in turn, that “[a]ny person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the board in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report.” Id. § 230(ll)(b). Plaintiffs claim this provision creates an implied *229right of action for bad-faith or malicious reporting to the state board. The Court holds that it does not.