Lesesne v. Brimecome
[…] McBamette v. Sobol, 83 N.Y.2d 333, 339-41, 610 N.Y.S.2d 460, 632 N.E.2d 866 (1994). Creation of an implied right of action in § 230(1l)(b) would thus be counter to the legislative purpose due to the likelihood that it would chill such complaints.

Third,- an implied right of action would be contrary to the legislative scheme. In particular, § 230(ll)(a) provides that reports to the medical board “shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(11)(a); see also McBarnette, 83 N.Y.2d at 338-41, 610 N.Y.S.2d 460, 632 N.E.2d 866 (noting this general rule of confidentiality, although finding certain exceptions exist to allow the physician to confront witnesses against him).