MEMORANDUM
[…] Here, it is alleged that Cady controlled DVI, and DVI committed a primary violation of the securities laws. It is not alleged that DVI BC committed a primary violation of § 10(b) or Rule 10b-5.
As previously ruled, Plaintiffs have the burden of demonstrating that Cady was a control person within the meaning of § 20(a), including proof of an essential element — that he “had actual power or influence over the allegedly controlled person,” DVI. DVI, 2005 WL 1307959, at *12 (citing In re MobileMedia Sec. Litig., 28 F.Supp.2d 901, 940 (D.N.J.1998)). See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (“The term ‘control’ ... means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise.”). As to other elements— whether Cady was a culpable participant in DVI’s fraud, or whether his actions and decisions on behalf of DVI BC were legitimate business transactions made in good faith — there is no need to reach those questions.