MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] . In its Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 23), the Government made additional factual allegations supplementing those in Count Two of the Indictment, and Harris has not objected to them. According to the additional allegations, D.W. had a co-investor, M.S., for the June investment. Harris believed that the September investment was a joint investment and issued stock certificates to both investors. D.W. later clarified that only he was making the additional investment, and Harris reissued the shares accordingly on October 15, 2007.
. 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a)(2) makes it unlawful "to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any [unregistered] security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.”
. The Government cites United States v. Brown, 578 F.2d 1280 (9th Cir.1978), to distinguish Carroll and to show that securities fraud can be a continuing offense. While Brown held that securities fraud could constitute a continuing offense, Brown did not redefine sale.