MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The Government advances two arguments in response. The Government urges the Court to adopt a broad construction of sale, extending the term to encompass the alleged post-sale conduct. In the alternative, the Government contends that the post-sale conduct is included because the offense described in § 77q(a) constitutes a continuing offense. For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees with Harris.
A. The Completion of a Sale Does Not Require Delivery
Harris is charged under 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), which provides:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities ... by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
*705Three basic elements comprise the offense: (1) fraud by any of the means identified in subsections (a)(1)-(3), (2) using any means or instruments of interstate commerce or the mails, and (3) occurring in the offer or sale of a security.
“To satisfy the statute of limitations, an indictment for ... securities fraud must be brought within five years of the crime,” and “[t]he limitations period begins to run when the crime is complete.” United States v.