MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] As discussed below, such a construction could result in an open-ended period in which to bring charges, undermining the Congressional policy in favor of repose. See Finkel, 962 F.2d at 172-73. Rather, as used in § 77b(a)(3), disposition is a catchall for unconventional transactions in which a security or rights in a security are transferred for value — for example, pledging securities as collateral. See Gentile, 530 F.2d at 466.
Not only are these more recent opinions more persuasive, but also the inclusion of a delivery requirement to complete a sale renders the final portion of § 77e(a)(2) superfluous. The statute, which prohibits carrying by mail or in interstate commerce “any [unregistered] security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale,” plainly distinguishes between the sale of a security and the subsequent delivery. Thus, construing sale to include delivery would contradict Congress’s decision to distinguish between sale and delivery in that related context.