Coates v. Brazoria County Texas
[…] The County merely noted in the factual section of its brief that a juvenile board is separate from a county and cited one of the El Paso cases in a footnote. See Docket Entry No. 133 at 4, n. 18.

. The County also argues that on-point statutory authority is available for guidance. Specifically, it argues -that a juvenile board cannot be a county agency because Texas Local Government Code section 140.003(a)(2) defines a "specialized local entity” as, ámong other things, "a juvenile board, juvenile probation office, or juvenile department established for one or more counties.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 140.003(a)(2).