Union County v. MERSCORP, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs counter that these cases discussed only the validity of a mortgage document as between the parties to a land transaction, not as to potential subsequent purchasers.

Defendants also argue that, looking at the language of 765 ILCS 5/28 in its entirety, the statute plainly refers to where recordings are to take place; not that they must take place. Plaintiffs on the other hand point to the word “shall” in the statute to argue that mortgage and assignment recording in Illinois is mandatory. 765 ILCS 5/28 (“[Mjortgages ... and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated ....”) (emphasis added).