Union County v. MERSCORP, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue for dismissal pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) on the bases that: there is no private right of action available to Plaintiffs here; Plaintiffs have no standing; no duty to record exists under Illinois law; and Plaintiffs failed to adequately plead claims under the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, for unjust enrichment, for civil conspiracy, or for declaratory/injunctive relief (Doc. 63-2).

Defendants point to the language of Illinois’s recording statute, 765 ILCS 5/28, and to the fees statute, 55 ILCS 5/3-5018, to argue that Plaintiffs have no private right of action. The recording statute reads:

Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or af*927fecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated; but if such county is not organized, then in the county to which such unorganized county is attached for judicial purposes. No deed, mortgage, assignment of mortgage, or other instrument relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this State may include a provision prohibiting the recording of that instrument, and any such provision in an instrument signed after the effective date of this amendatory Act shall be void and of no force and effect.

765 ILCS 5/28. The statute contains no provision for enforcement, argue Defendants, and neither does the fees statute (Doc. 68-2, p. 7). Defendants also argue that Plaintiffs’ common law claims are attempts to sidestep the absence of private rights of action in the applicable statutes.