Union County v. MERSCORP, Inc.
[…] King v. De Kalb County Planning Dept., 394 Ill.App.3d 699, 334 Ill.Dec. 439, 917 N.E.2d 36, 42 (2009). Similarly, Illinois’s Fourth District appellate court mentioned recording as one way notice for the purposes of equitable conversion may be effected: “One can give constructive notice of an interest in land by recording the corresponding instrument in the county in which such real estate is situated.” United Community Bank v. Prairie State Bank & Trust, 2012 IL App (4th) 110973, 361 Ill.Dec. 839, 972 N.E.2d 324, 331 (Ill.App.Ct.2012) (emphasis added), quoting 765 ILCS 5/28.

Section 28 does say that “mortgages ... and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated” 765 ILCS 5/28 (emphasis added).