ORDER AFFIRMING DECISIONS AND DISMISSING ACTIONS
[…] The URs at issue in this appeal were paid directly to appellants’ households.
Accordingly, by the express language of the statute, for purposes of the Food Stamp Program, Section 2014(d)(1) does not exclude URs issued to these appellants from their income. Therefore, the Secretary’s interpretation of this exclusion must be upheld. See Baum v. Madigan, 979 F.2d 438 (6th Cir.1992) (URs not excludable from income for purposes of calculating food stamp benefits based on the plain language of 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(1)).
(b) Title 7 U.S.C. § 20U(d)(5).
Next, appellants contend that the URs issued to them should be excluded from income based on 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(5) which applies to “reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household. ...” 7 U.S.C.S. § 2014(d)(5) (Law.Coop.1985 & Supp.1993).
Contrary to the plain language of the statute, URs do “represent a gain or benefit to the household” because, as conceded by appellants, the URs may be used as appellants see fit and not necessarily for the payment of utilities.