BACKGROUND
[…] Either the FQHC has a contract with the MCO or it does not, and that determination sets the state’s payment responsibility to FQHCs.10 Thus, if the services are provided pursuant to a contract with the MCO, subsection 5 applies and the State is responsible for reimbursement for what the MCO does not pay (i.e., a supplemental payment). If, on the other hand, the services are not provided pursuant to a contract with the MCO, subsections 2 through 4 apply and the State is responsible for the reasonable charges the FQHC incurs (i.e., the PPS rate).
Section 1396b(m)(2) requires certain provisions be included in a contract between a State and the MCO. Notably, the State-MCO contract must address the possibility of out-of-network services, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(vii) (“services which were provided ... other than through the organization because the services were immediately required”), and must provide who (of the State or the MCO) will reimburse providers for such services. Medicaid expects either the state or MCO to reimburse the costs of the provider’s services for Medically Necessary Services. In New York, the parties have contracted this responsibility to the MCO. See Model MCO Contract, § 10.26.
There is a conflict (or at least a substantial loophole) in the understanding of the Medicaid framework and the State-MCO contract. On the one hand, the State is responsible for the difference between the amount of the MCO payment and the per visit rate. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(bb)(5). On the other hand, the state may delegate responsibility for coverage of medically necessary services to the MCO. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(vii) (requiring that “either the entity or the State provides for reimbursement with respect to those services”). New York has chosen to delegate payment responsibility to the MCO in which the Medicaid beneficiary receiving out-of-network care is enrolled.
But the burden of this loophole should never fall on FQHCs, which are covered by the federal statute for their services.