BACKGROUND
[…] DeLuca v. Hammons, 927 F.Supp. 132, 133 (S.D.N.Y.1996).
b. Procedural Compliance
The alleged procedural problems with the supplemental payment methodology trace back to the basic fact that whether or not CMS has approved the methodology, it has never approved a change in how the methodology would be calculated. Federal law requires prior approval of significant changes to the State Plan, see 42 C.F.R. § 430.20, and public notice and comment for changes to the payment methodology, 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 (requiring state agencies to provide “public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services”).
Contrary to Defendant’s contention, the fact that CMS did not address it does not mean that the State may change it as its leisure. The requirement that the State Plan comply with federal law is a continuing one.