BACKGROUND
[…] Contrary to Defendant’s contention, the fact that CMS did not address it does not mean that the State may change it as its leisure. The requirement that the State Plan comply with federal law is a continuing one. The fact that a State Plan complies with federal law in letter is not sufficient if the State does not comply in practice. 42 C.F.R. § 430.35 (“A question of noncompliance in practice may arise from the State’s failure to actually comply with a Federal requirement, regardless of whether the plan itself complies with that requirement.”). This continued obfuscation of federal law cannot be condoned on the ground that CMS did not catch the error when it approved the SPA 01-03. *143Assuming that the State’s methodology was ever lawful, the changes in how it would be calculated were never discussed.