OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s of London, 197 Or.App. 147, 155-57, 104 P.3d 1162, 1167-69 (2005), aff'd, 341 Or. 128, 137 P.3d 1282 (2006); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., Inc. v. McCormick & Baxter Creosoting Co., 126 Or.App. 689, 700-02, 870 P.2d 260, 266, modified on reconsideration, 128 Or.App. 234, 875 P.2d 537 (1994), aff'd in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 324 Or. 184, 923 P.2d 1200 (1996).
The statute also provides that an insurer “may not be required to pay defense or indemnity costs in excess of the applicable policy limits[J” ORS 465.480(3)(d). It creates a “rebuttable presumption” that “the costs of preliminary assessments, remedial investigations, risk assessments or other necessary investigation” are “defense costs” and that “the costs of removal actions or feasibility studies” are “indemnity costs and reduce the insurer’s applicable limit of liability on the insurer’s indemnity obligations.” ORS 465.480(6)(a) & (b).