Goldman, Sachs & Co. v. Golden Empire Schools Financing Authority
[…] As discussed below, the Court finds each to be patently unavailing and inconsistent with Second Circuit precedent.

a. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure

Golden Empire cites the language of the federal and state civil rules as evidence that “actions” and “proceedings” may refer only to judicial disputes. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 103 (defining civil judicial disputes as “actions” or “special proceedings”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 304 (“An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice.... A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition....”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 1 (“These rules govern the procedure in all civil ac*442tions and proceedings in the United States district courts.... ”).