ORDER RE MOTION TO DISMISS (DOC. 17); CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOC. 23); AND STAYING CASE.
[…] SIPs must include rules and measures to demonstrate that NAAQS will be attained by dates set in the CAA. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7409, 7410(a). EPA reviews and approves SIPs, and after its approval, a SIP is enforceable by EPA and the state.
The CAA authorizes, but does not require, states to regulate indirect sources of emissions and to include indirect source review programs in their attainment plans. § 7410(a)(5)(A)(ii). Section 7410(a)(5)(C) defines “indirect source” as “a facility, building, structure, installation, real property, road, or highway which attracts, or may attract, mobile sources of pollution.” An “indirect source review program” is “the facility-by-facility review of indirect sources of air pollution, including such measures as- are necessary to assure, or assist i n assuring, that a new or modified indirect source will not attract mobile sources of air pollution” that would contribute to exceeding, or prevent maintenance of, NAAQS. § 7410(a)(5)(D). “Direct emissions sources or facilities at, within, or associated with, any indirect source shall not be deemed indirect sources for the purpose” of an indirect source review program. § 7410(a)(5)(C).
In California, regulatory authority under the CCAA is bifurcated between the California Air Resources Board (“CARB”) and 35 local air districts, including the District. See Cal.