ORDER RE MOTION TO DISMISS (DOC. 17); CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (DOC. 23); AND STAYING CASE.
[…] United States v. S. Cal. Edison Co., 300 F.Supp.2d 964, 975 (E.D.Cal.2004).
. Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice of the Court of Appeals’ decision is appropriate. See supra, note 1.
. Plaintiffs make no effort to identify what portion of the statutory definition they believe applies here. Instead, Plaintiff cites 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(6), for the proposition that an "emission standard or limitation” includes "economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emission rights.” Doc. 23. This is a gross misrepresentation of the statutory language. In general, § 7502(c) lists the elements required in a SIP in a non-attainment area. Subsection (c)(6) specifically provides:
Other measures
Such plan provisions shall include enforceable emission limitations, and such other control measures, means or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emission rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of such standard in such area by the applicable attainment date specified in this part.
(Emphasis added.) No objective reader of this language could conclude that it defines an emission standard or limitation to include economic incentives such as fees.